BOARD MEMBERS

These are Capital Area’s champions for workforce and economic development. Private sector members that represent employers must be appointed from among individuals nominated by local business organizations and business trade associations.

If you are interested in serving, apply here.

To review Board By-Laws click here.

Stephen Miller

Stephen Miller

Board Chair

Novo Nordisk
[Biography]

Brian Holland

Brian Holland

Vice Chair

Global Knowledge
[Biography]

Tom White

Tom White

Board Secretary

North Carolina State University
[Biography]

Rob Axford

Rob Axford

IBEW Local 553
[Biography]

Charlie Bell

Charlie Bell

Studio TK
[Biography]

Deborah Bolin

Deborah Bolin

Johnston County Youth Services
[Biography]

Joy Callahan

Joy Callahan

Johnston Community College
[Biography]

Rodney Carson

Rodney Carson

SAS
[Biography]

Robert Earnhardt

Robert Earnhardt

Superior Tooling
[Biography]

Joy Frankoff

Joy Frankoff

Wake County Public Schools
[Biography]

Craig Hagood

Craig Hagood

House-Autry Mills
[Biography]

Michael Haley

Michael Haley

Wake County Economic Development
[Biography]

Nicole Jarivs-Miller

Nicole Jarivs-Miller

Advance Auto
[Biography]

Howard Manning

Howard Manning

Dorcas Ministries
[Biography]

Tony Marshall

Tony Marshall

Innovative Systems Group
[Biography]

Monica Meadows

Monica Meadows

Blue Line Aviation
[Biography]

Jerilyn Meckler

Jerilyn Meckler

Nomaco
[Biography]

Kristy Moore

Kristy Moore

NC Association of Educators
[Biography]

Prem Ranganath

Prem Ranganath

Trilliant Networks
[Biography]

Melissa Short

Melissa Short

Transitions LifeCare
[Biography]

Stephanie Vinson

Stephanie Vinson

NC Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
[Biography]

Cindy Waite

Cindy Waite

Accentuate Staffing
[Biography]

Jonathan Williams

Jonathan Williams

Focus Design Builders
[Biography]

Chip Wood

Chip Wood

NC Division of Workforce Solutions
[Biography]

D. Ross Yeager

D. Ross Yeager

Wake County Northern Regional Center
[Biography]